The Academy of Distinguished Alumni

Welcome to the Alumni Academy

The Academy of Distinguished Alumni was created in 2002 by Chicago State University and its Alumni Association. The award is the highest honor bestowed by the University and was established to recognize the extraordinary accomplishments of alumni and friends who have made significant contributions to their chosen professional field and/or through their community involvement. The University is proud to honor those alumni and friends who have inspired their country, state, community and the CSU family.

Since 2002 this prestigious award has been bestowed to over 100 Chicago State University alumni and friends, in 2016 we inducted the following individuals into the academy:

 Lifetime Achievement AwardOutstanding Achievements in the Arts
Bob Hallberg, former athletic director and women’s basketball head coach, Saint Xavier UniversityCarlos Tortolero, MA, president and founder of the National Museum of Mexican Art in Chicago
Excellence in EducationOutstanding Achievement in Health Sciences
Janice Jackson, PhD, chief education officer, Chicago Public Schools  Lt. Col Myra Celestin, PhD, nurse educator Jesse Brown VA Medical Center
Outstanding Business/Professional AchievementOutstanding Achievement in Community/Public Service 
Thurman “Tony” Smith, MBA, senior vice president and community development bank-market manager, PNC BankCherese Ledet, executive director, YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago
Outstanding Achievement in MedicineGolden Alumna / Alumnus Award
Brian Clay, MD, Illinois Bone and Joint InstituteLois Gueno, PhD, retired educator, professor and activist
Outstanding Young AlumniSpecial Recognition 
Rashad Talley, MA, principal at Chicago Public SchoolsJosephine Wade, BS, community activist and  restaurateur
 Ms. Kay F. Ward-McDuffie, PhDDr. Kelly Norman EllisRepresentative Karen A. Yarbrough 
2015 Excellence in Education2014 Outstanding CSU Faculty Member2012 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service 
Ms. Yvonne PughMs. Candy BennettMrs. Felicia Grant Preston
2015 Golden Alumna2014 Outstanding CSU Staff Member2012 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts
Bishop Horace   E. Smith, MDDr. Noble L. PearceDr.  Leslie Roundtree
2015 Lifetime Achievement2013 Excellence in Education2012 Outstanding CSU Faculty Member
Mr. Edward GardnerDr. Frankie L. Swoope-BynumMr. Raymond Kujawa
2015 Lifetime Achievement2013 Lifetime Achievement2012 Outstanding CSU Staff Member
 Ms. Fonda P. Karim, PhDDr. Carol AlexanderMs. Alice Griggs
 2015 Outstanding Achievement in Community    Services2013 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences2011 Excellence in Education
 Ms. Brigid TurnerHonorable Michael BrownDr. Marian Powers
 2015 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts2013 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service2011 Lifetime Achievement
 Mr. Ernest B. Fenton, JDMr. RM JohnsonState Representative Marlow Colvin 
 2015 Outstanding Achievement in Business2013 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts2011 Outstanding Achievement in Community Service
 Mr. Ogbonna Bowden, DDSDr. Thomas Bernard Rowan IIIDr.  Debra Nelson
 2015 Outstanding Achievement in Medicine2013 Outstanding CSU Faculty Member2011 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts
 Ms. MaToya S. MarshMr. Fernando DiazDr. Karen Freeman
 2015 Outstanding CSU Staff Member2013 Outstanding CSU Staff Member2011 Outstanding Faculty Member
 Mrs. Margaret Kelly, PhDMr. Glenn EvansMs. Barbara Townsend
 2015 Outstanding CSU Faculty Member2013 Outstanding Professional Achievement2011 Outstanding Health Sciences
 Mr. Mark PilkingtonMr. Adrian G. WillisMrs. Jeri Richard
 2015 Special Recognition2013 Special Recognition2011 Special Recognition
 Mr. Frank HortonMrs. Lydia Cook NantwiMs. Marietta Beverly
 2014 Excellence in Education2012 Excellence in Education2010 Excellence in Education
 Dr. Madie CannamoreMrs. Hattie BurtonMs. LaVelma English
 2014 Golden Alumna2012 Golden Alumna2010 Golden Alum
Honorable Blanche ManningMrs.  Christine HoustonMr. Spencer Leak
2014 Lifetime Achievement2012 Lifetime Achievement2010 Lifetime Achievement
Dr. Gregory JacksonDr. Will HortonMr. Jose Munoz
2014 Outstanding Achievement in Community Services2012 Outstanding Achievement in Business2010 Outstanding Achievement in Business
Mrs. Francis Ann PukalaDr. Yvette WoodsMs. Roberta Wheeler
2014 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences2012 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences2010 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences
Ms. Karla Monay ShawDr. Corpia Keyes Dr. Jacqueline Bardwell
2014 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts2012 Outstanding Achievement in Medicine2010 Outstanding Achievement in Medicine
Mr.  Nathaniel CashMr. James GilliamAlderman Michelle A. Harris
2014 Outstanding Business Achievement2008 Outstanding Business/
Professional Achievement
2010 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service
Mr. Quraysh Ali LansanaDr.Francine BellamyDanny K. Davis
2010 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts2008 Outstanding Faculty Member2005 Lifetime Achievement
Dr. Leroy JonesMs. DeShawna Hills-BurnsMr. John  Meyer
2010 Outstanding Faculty Member2008 Outstanding Health Sciences2005 Outstanding Achievement in Business
Dr.  Michael Ellison Ms. Margaret Ann ConnellMrs. Bethsheba Johnson
2010 Outstanding Staff Member2008 Outstanding Staff2005 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences
Mr. Roger SalterDr. Donald R. PittmanChief Mark Allen Davis
2010 Special Recognition2007 Excellence in Education2005 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service
Dr. Effie McHenryMrs. Inez Bowman LakeMr.  Roderick Haygood
2009 Excellence in Education2007 Golden Alumna2005 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts
Dr. Frank GardnerMr. Anthony K. AndersonDr. Frances Carroll
2009 Lifetime Achievement - Deceased2007 Lifetime AchievementPresident's Award
Dr. Major ArmsteadRev. Dr. Horace SmithMrs. Ollie McLemore
2009 Outstanding Achievement in Community Service2007 Outstanding Achievement in Medicine

2004 Lifetime Achievement

Ms. Theresa A WisdomSenator Edward  D. Maloney Mr. John  T. Hooker
2009 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences2007 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service2004 Outstanding Achievement in Business
Dr.  Natalie SantiagoMrs. Nancy McKeeverState Rep. Monique D. Davis 
2009 Outstanding Achievement in Medicine2007 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts2004 Outstanding Achievement in Community Service
Ms. Yahdina U-DeenDr. Grace DawsonDr. Barbara Eason-Watkins
2009 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts2006 Excellence in Education2004 Outstanding Achievement in Education
Dr. Aida AbrahaDr.Mary A. MarylandMs. Zerrie D.  Campbell
2009 Outstanding Faculty Member2006 Excellence in Health Sciences2003 Excellence in Education
Atty. Carolyn CliftMrs. Peggy MontesDr. Carmen G.Hudson-White  
2009 Outstanding Professional/ Business Achievement2006 Lifetime Achievement2003 Excellence in the Field of Health Sciences (Medicine)
Ms. Leticia CarrilloMr. Salvador MendozaMr. Terry G. Hillard
2009 Outstanding Staff Member2006 Outstanding Achievement in Business2003 Lifetime Achievement
Dr. Hazel StewardHon. Donne E. TrotterMr. William Shaw
2008 Excellence in Education2006 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service2003 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service 
Dr. Mary F. LenoxProf. Vincent O. OsaghaeDr.Madie M. Cannamore
2008 Golden Alum2006 Outstanding Professor2002 Civic/Community Award
Dr. Margaret BurroughsDr.Barbara J. FarnandisDr. Margaret Burroughs
2008 Lifetime Achievement - Deceased2005 Excellence in Education - Deceased2002 Golden Alumna Award - Deceased
Mr. Phillip HamptonDr. Ivy Dise Dunn 
2008 Outstanding Achievement in Community Service2008 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts