Chicago State University
773.995.2000

The Academy of Distinguished Alumni

Welcome to the Alumni Academy

The Academy of Distinguished Alumni was created in 2002 by Chicago State University and its Alumni Association. The award is the highest honor bestowed by the University and was established to recognize the extraordinary accomplishments of alumni and friends who have made significant contributions to their chosen professional field and/or through their community involvement. The University is proud to honor those alumni and friends who have inspired their country, state, community and the CSU family.

Since 2002 this prestigious award has been bestowed to over 100 Chicago State University alumni and friends, in 2016 we inducted the following individuals into the academy:

 Lifetime Achievement Award Outstanding Achievements in the Arts
Bob Hallberg, former athletic director and women’s basketball head coach, Saint Xavier University Carlos Tortolero, MA, president and founder of the National Museum of Mexican Art in Chicago
Excellence in Education Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences
Janice Jackson, PhD, chief education officer, Chicago Public Schools   Lt. Col Myra Celestin, PhD, nurse educator Jesse Brown VA Medical Center
Outstanding Business/Professional Achievement Outstanding Achievement in Community/Public Service 
Thurman “Tony” Smith, MBA, senior vice president and community development bank-market manager, PNC Bank Cherese Ledet, executive director, YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago
Outstanding Achievement in Medicine Golden Alumna / Alumnus Award
Brian Clay, MD, Illinois Bone and Joint Institute Lois Gueno, PhD, retired educator, professor and activist
Outstanding Young Alumni Special Recognition 
Rashad Talley, MA, principal at Chicago Public Schools Josephine Wade, BS, community activist and  restaurateur
 Ms. Kay F. Ward-McDuffie, PhD Dr. Kelly Norman Ellis Representative Karen A. Yarbrough 
2015 Excellence in Education 2014 Outstanding CSU Faculty Member 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service 
Ms. Yvonne Pugh Ms. Candy Bennett Mrs. Felicia Grant Preston
2015 Golden Alumna 2014 Outstanding CSU Staff Member 2012 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts
Bishop Horace   E. Smith, MD Dr. Noble L. Pearce Dr.  Leslie Roundtree
2015 Lifetime Achievement 2013 Excellence in Education 2012 Outstanding CSU Faculty Member
Mr. Edward Gardner Dr. Frankie L. Swoope-Bynum Mr. Raymond Kujawa
2015 Lifetime Achievement 2013 Lifetime Achievement 2012 Outstanding CSU Staff Member
 Ms. Fonda P. Karim, PhD Dr. Carol Alexander Ms. Alice Griggs
 2015 Outstanding Achievement in Community    Services 2013 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences 2011 Excellence in Education
 Ms. Brigid Turner Honorable Michael Brown Dr. Marian Powers
 2015 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts 2013 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service 2011 Lifetime Achievement
 Mr. Ernest B. Fenton, JD Mr. RM Johnson State Representative Marlow Colvin 
 2015 Outstanding Achievement in Business 2013 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts 2011 Outstanding Achievement in Community Service
 Mr. Ogbonna Bowden, DDS Dr. Thomas Bernard Rowan III Dr.  Debra Nelson
 2015 Outstanding Achievement in Medicine 2013 Outstanding CSU Faculty Member 2011 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts
 Ms. MaToya S. Marsh Mr. Fernando Diaz Dr. Karen Freeman
 2015 Outstanding CSU Staff Member 2013 Outstanding CSU Staff Member 2011 Outstanding Faculty Member
 Mrs. Margaret Kelly, PhD Mr. Glenn Evans Ms. Barbara Townsend
 2015 Outstanding CSU Faculty Member 2013 Outstanding Professional Achievement 2011 Outstanding Health Sciences
 Mr. Mark Pilkington Mr. Adrian G. Willis Mrs. Jeri Richard
 2015 Special Recognition 2013 Special Recognition 2011 Special Recognition
 Mr. Frank Horton Mrs. Lydia Cook Nantwi Ms. Marietta Beverly
 2014 Excellence in Education 2012 Excellence in Education 2010 Excellence in Education
 Dr. Madie Cannamore Mrs. Hattie Burton Ms. LaVelma English
 2014 Golden Alumna 2012 Golden Alumna 2010 Golden Alum
Honorable Blanche Manning Mrs.  Christine Houston Mr. Spencer Leak
2014 Lifetime Achievement 2012 Lifetime Achievement 2010 Lifetime Achievement
Dr. Gregory Jackson Dr. Will Horton Mr. Jose Munoz
2014 Outstanding Achievement in Community Services 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Business 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Business
Mrs. Francis Ann Pukala Dr. Yvette Woods Ms. Roberta Wheeler
2014 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences
Ms. Karla Monay Shaw Dr. Corpia Keyes  Dr. Jacqueline Bardwell
2014 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Medicine 2010 Outstanding Achievement in Medicine
Mr.  Nathaniel Cash Mr. James Gilliam Alderman Michelle A. Harris
2014 Outstanding Business Achievement 2008 Outstanding Business/
Professional Achievement
2010 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service
Mr. Quraysh Ali Lansana Dr.Francine Bellamy Danny K. Davis
2010 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts 2008 Outstanding Faculty Member 2005 Lifetime Achievement
Dr. Leroy Jones Ms. DeShawna Hills-Burns Mr. John  Meyer
2010 Outstanding Faculty Member 2008 Outstanding Health Sciences 2005 Outstanding Achievement in Business
Dr.  Michael Ellison  Ms. Margaret Ann Connell Mrs. Bethsheba Johnson
2010 Outstanding Staff Member 2008 Outstanding Staff 2005 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences
Mr. Roger Salter Dr. Donald R. Pittman Chief Mark Allen Davis
2010 Special Recognition 2007 Excellence in Education 2005 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service
Dr. Effie McHenry Mrs. Inez Bowman Lake Mr.  Roderick Haygood
2009 Excellence in Education 2007 Golden Alumna 2005 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts
Dr. Frank Gardner Mr. Anthony K. Anderson Dr. Frances Carroll
2009 Lifetime Achievement - Deceased 2007 Lifetime Achievement President's Award
Dr. Major Armstead Rev. Dr. Horace Smith Mrs. Ollie McLemore
2009 Outstanding Achievement in Community Service 2007 Outstanding Achievement in Medicine

2004 Lifetime Achievement

Ms. Theresa A Wisdom Senator Edward  D. Maloney  Mr. John  T. Hooker
2009 Outstanding Achievement in Health Sciences 2007 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service 2004 Outstanding Achievement in Business
Dr.  Natalie Santiago Mrs. Nancy McKeever State Rep. Monique D. Davis 
2009 Outstanding Achievement in Medicine 2007 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts 2004 Outstanding Achievement in Community Service
Ms. Yahdina U-Deen Dr. Grace Dawson Dr. Barbara Eason-Watkins
2009 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts 2006 Excellence in Education 2004 Outstanding Achievement in Education
Dr. Aida Abraha Dr.Mary A. Maryland Ms. Zerrie D.  Campbell
2009 Outstanding Faculty Member 2006 Excellence in Health Sciences 2003 Excellence in Education
Atty. Carolyn Clift Mrs. Peggy Montes Dr. Carmen G.Hudson-White  
2009 Outstanding Professional/ Business Achievement 2006 Lifetime Achievement 2003 Excellence in the Field of Health Sciences (Medicine)
Ms. Leticia Carrillo Mr. Salvador Mendoza Mr. Terry G. Hillard
2009 Outstanding Staff Member 2006 Outstanding Achievement in Business 2003 Lifetime Achievement
Dr. Hazel Steward Hon. Donne E. Trotter Mr. William Shaw
2008 Excellence in Education 2006 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service 2003 Outstanding Achievement in Public Service 
Dr. Mary F. Lenox Prof. Vincent O. Osaghae Dr.Madie M. Cannamore
2008 Golden Alum 2006 Outstanding Professor 2002 Civic/Community Award
Dr. Margaret Burroughs Dr.Barbara J. Farnandis Dr. Margaret Burroughs
2008 Lifetime Achievement - Deceased 2005 Excellence in Education - Deceased 2002 Golden Alumna Award - Deceased
Mr. Phillip Hampton Dr. Ivy Dise Dunn  
2008 Outstanding Achievement in Community Service 2008 Outstanding Achievement in the Arts